Participation in the Closing the Gap Refresh by Organisation

Home » Participation in the Closing the Gap Refresh by Organisation

Through the Closing the Gap Refresh the Government has hosted a number of consultations including, a Special Gathering, 29 Roundtables and 2 Technical Workshops. Across all consultations, we have reached over 1,200 participants from around 370 organisations.

The first phase of consultations were held in partnership with the National Congress of Australia’s First People. 18 National Roundtables were held from November 2017 to April 2018. Roundtables were held in each state and territory capital and major regional centres with roundtables, consultations, presentations and meetings reaching over 1000 participants.

The second phase of consultations took place during August 2018. This involved 11 Roundtables held in each capital city, along with Broome and Cairns. Over 200 participants took part in the second phase of consultations.

Additionally, a COAG discussion paper was released in December 2017. The public submission process closed on 30 April 2018 with over 170 submissions received.

National Indigenous peak bodies/advocate groups
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Service* National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education Consortium*
Aboriginal Family Violence Prevention & Legal Service Victoria* National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Standing Committee*
Australian Indigenous Doctors Associations* National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Workers Association*
Australian Indigenous Education Foundation* National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Services*
Australian Indigenous Leadership Centre National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Principals Association 
Aboriginal Legal Rights Movement* National Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisations*
Change the Record* National Aboriginal Family Violence Prevention Legal Services Forum*
Children’s Ground* National Congress of Australia’s First Peoples*
Close the Gap Campaign Steering Committee* National Native Title Council*
Congress of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Nurses and Midwives* Secretariat for National Aboriginal and Islander Child Care*
First Peoples Disability Network Australia* Supply Nation*
Indigenous Allied Health Australia Tekwabi Giz*
Indigenous Dentists Association of Australia The Healing Foundation*
Lowitja Institute* Redfern Statement Alliance*

*Involvement in two or more consultations, workshops or provided a submission. All other participants were involved in one consultation, workshop or provided a submission.

State/Territory based Indigenous organisations/communities
Aarnja* Kullarri Regional Communities Incorporated
Aboriginal Child, Family and Community Care State Secretariat* Larrakia Development Corporation*
Aboriginal Family Support Services Limited* Larrakia Nation
Aboriginal Health and Medical Research Council of NSW* Lena Passi Women's Shelter
Aboriginal Health Council of SA* Link-Up (Qld) Aboriginal Corporation
Aboriginal Health Council of WA Mandingalbay Yidinji Aboriginal Corporation
Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT) Limited* Maranguka
Aboriginal Medical Services Alliance of the NT (AMSANT) * Message Stick
Aboriginal Peak Organisations of the NT* MG Corporation*
Aboriginal Resource and Development Services NT* Miwatj Health Aboriginal Corporation
Apunipima Cape York Health Council* Mulungu Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Health Service*
Ardyaloon Incorporated Mura Kosker Sorority
Arnhem Land Progress Association* Murdi Paaki Regional Assembly*
ARTIE Academy* Mutitjulu Community Aboriginal Corporation
Australian Indigenous Governance Institute* Ngangganawili Aboriginal Health Service
Baabayn Aboriginal Corporation Ngarrindjeri Regional Authority
Barang Regional Alliance* Ngroo Education Incorporated*
Barngarla People Nhulundu Health Service
Beryl Women Inc Nirrumbuk
Bila Muuji Aboriginal Corporation Health Services Inc Noongar Mia Mia*
Binarri-Binyja Yarrawoo Aboriginal Corporation Northern Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Alliance  (NATSIHA)
Booroongen Djugun College North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency (NAAJA)
Broome Regional Aboriginal Medical Service* NPA Family & Community Services ATSI Corporation
Brumby Hill Aboriginal Corporation NPA Ngurpai lkama lkya Council
Bubup Wilam for Early Learning Aboriginal Child and Family Centre NT Shelter Inc*
Cape Barren Island Aboriginal Association Nunkuwarrin Yunti of South Australia Inc
Ceduna Aboriginal Corporation Orange Aboriginal Medical Service*
Ceduna Koonibba Aboriginal Health Aboriginal Corporation Pika Wiya Health Service Aboriginal Corporation
Central Australian Aboriginal Congress* Pindi Pindi Aboriginal Wellness
Central Australian Aboriginal Family Legal Unit Port Lincoln Aboriginal Health Service
Central Australian Youth Link-Up Service Queensland Aboriginal and Islander Health Council*
Central Queensland Regional Aboriginal & Islander Community Controlled Health Organisation Queensland Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Child Protection Peak*
Charleville and Western Areas Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders Community Health organisation Queensland Indigenous Family Violence Legal Service
Circular Head Aboriginal Corporation RISE Ventures
Coonamble Aboriginal Health Service Riverina Murray Regional Alliance
Council for Aboriginal Alcohol Program Services (CAAPS) Rumbalara Aboriginal Co-op Ltd
Darumbal Community Youth Services Inc* Sisters In Spirit Aboriginal Corporation
Dawul Wuru Aboriginal Corporation Six Rivers Aboriginal Corp
Djardijin Community South Coast Medical Service Aboriginal Corporation
Djarindjiu Aboriginal Corp South Coast Women's Health and Welfare Aboriginal Corporation
Djirra* South East Tasmanian Aboriginal Corporation (SETAC)
Dubbo Regional Aboriginal Medical Service South West Aboriginal Medical Services (SWAMS) *
Emama Nguda Aboriginal Corporation Stronger Smarter Institute
Federation of Victorian Traditional Owners Corporation* Tasmanian Aboriginal Corporation
Flinders Island Aboriginal Association Incorporated The Gaimaragal Group*
Former Origin Greats Queensland* The Gap Youth and Community Centre
Geraldton Regional Aboriginal Medical Service Tullawon Health Service Inc
Girriny Yealmuka Health Service United Ngunnawal Elders Council (UNEC) *
Goondir Health Services Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency*
Gugan Gulwan Youth Aboriginal Corporation Victorian Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisations*
Gumala Aboriginal Corporation Victorian Aboriginal Community Services Association Ltd
Gunggandji-Mandingalbay Yidinji Peoples PBC Aboriginal Corporation Victorian Aboriginal Education Association Incorporated*
ID Know Yourself Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service
Indigenous Community Volunteers* Victorian Treaty Advancement Commission
Indigenous Professional Services* Viney Morgan Aboriginal Medical Service
Institute for Aboriginal Development Walgett Aboriginal Medical Service
Ironbark Aboriginal Corporation Walking with Wisdom
Jacaranda Community Centre Inc* Wellington Aboriginal Corporation Health Services
Julalikari Aboriginal Corporation whISPers Softball Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation
Kaata-Koorliny Employment & Enterprise Development Aboriginal Corporation (KEEDAC)* Winnunga Nimmityjah Aboriginal Health Service*
Kaiela Institute* Winun Ngari Aboriginal Corporation*
Karadi Aboriginal Corporation* Wirrpanda Foundation Limited
Katungul Aboriginal Medical Service Wuchopperen Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Health Service*
Kimberley Aboriginal Law and Culture Centre* Wungening Aboriginal Corporation
Kimberley Aboriginal Medical Services* Yarkuwa Indigenous Engagement Centre
Kinchela Boys Home Aboriginal Corporation Yarrabah Leaders Forum auspiced by Gurriny Yealamucka Health Service*
Koorie Youth Council Yerin Aboriginal Health Services*
KRED Enterprises Yugara-Yugarapul Aboriginal Corporation

*Involvement in two or more consultations, workshops or provided a submission. All other participants were involved in one consultation, workshop or provided a submission.

Land councils
Anindilyakwa Land Council* Northern Land Council*
Barengi Gadjin Land Council NSW Aboriginal Land Council*
Central Land Council* South West Aboriginal Land and Sea Council*
Deniliquin Local Aboriginal Land Council Tiwi Land Council*
Kimberley Land Council Wilcannia Local Aboriginal Land Council
North Queensland Land Council  

*Involvement in two or more consultations, workshops or provided a submission. All other participants were involved in one consultation, workshop or provided a submission.

Government bodies/committees/agencies/councils
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education Advisory Group* National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Standing Committee*
Aboriginal Hostels Limited National Disability Insurance Scheme
ACT Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Elected Body* NITV
ACT Department of Justice and Community Safety NSW Aboriginal Affairs*
ACT Environment, Planning and Sustainable Development Directorate NSW Council of Social Service
ACT Office for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs NSW Department of Education*
Alice Springs Town Council NSW Department of Health*
Australia Council for the Arts* NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet*
Australian Broadcasting Corporation* NT Department of the Chief Minister*
Australian Bureau of Statistics Outback Stores*
Australian Electoral Commission Qld Department of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships*
Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)* Qld Department of Premier and Cabinet*
Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation* SA Department of Education*
Barkley Regional Council SA Department of Health
Blacktown Community Corrections SA Department of Premier and Cabinet*
Canterbury Bankstown Council Social Justice Commissioner*
Central Desert Regional Council* Tasmanian Health Service*
City of Port Lincoln TAS Office of Aboriginal Affairs*
Commissioner on the Royal Commission into Institutional Child Sexual Abuse TAS Department of Premier and Cabinet*
Commonwealth Ombudsman TAS Department of Health*
Deniliquin Police Torres Shire Council*
East Arnhem Regional Council* Torres Strait Island Regional Council*
Hope Vale Aboriginal Shire Council Torres Strait Regional Authority*
Implementation Plan Advisory Group (IPAG) – Department of Health* Victoria Daly Regional Council
Indigenous Advisory Council* VIC Department of Premier and Cabinet*
Indigenous Business Australia* WA Aboriginal Affairs Advisory Council*
Indigenous Land Corporation* WA Department of Premier and Cabinet*
Jordan River Learning Federation Woorabinda Aboriginal Shire Council
Legal Aid Wreck Bay Aboriginal Community Council*
NAIDOC Committee Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire Council*
Napranum Aboriginal Shire Council  

*Involvement in two or more consultations, workshops or provided a submission. All other participants were involved in one consultation, workshop or provided a submission.

Non-Indigenous organisations/charities
Ability Options* Law Council of Australia*
AFL Cape York Limited Law Society of NSW
AFL SportsReady Ltd Lifeline
Alice Springs Hospital Loddon Mallee Preschool Association Pty Ltd
Amnesty International MacKillop Family Services
Anglicare Australia* Menzies School of Health Research
Association of Heads of Independent Schools of Australia Mission Australia*
AtWork Australia* Murray Landcare Collective
Australian Association of Social Workers* Murray Local Land Services
Australian Council of Social Service* National Employment Services Association*
Australian Healthcare & Hospitals Association* National LGBTI Health Alliance*
Australian Indigenous Lecturers in Initial Teacher Education Association National Rural Health Alliance*
Australian Local Government Association* National Shelter
Australian Medical Association Optometry Australia
Australian National University* Oxfam
Australian Red Cross* Palliative Care Australia*
Australian Research Alliance for Children and Youth* Patricia Giles Centre
Autism Qld* Pilbara Community Legal Service Inc
Beyondblue* Playgroup WA*
Broadband for the Bush Alliance Port Kennedy Association Inc
Cairns Hockey Primary Health Network
Cape York Institute Primary Health Tasmania*
Catholic Care Public Health Association of Australia*
Catholic Education Office Northern Territory – Diocese of Darwin Queensland Law Society*
Central Australian Women's Legal Service Inc Reconciliation Australia*
Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research Reconciliation Tasmania
Centre for Independent Studies* Red Cross*
Centre for Research Excellence in Integrated Quality Improvement Regional Arts Australia*
Charles Darwin University Relationships Australia*
Charles Sturt University Rocherlea Football Club
Clontarf Foundation Royal Australasian College of Surgeons*
Communicare WA Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Ophthalmologists
Community House Port Lincoln Royal Australian College of General Practitioners
Community Housing Industry Association Royal Australian College of Physicians*
Community Mental Health Australia Royal Flying Doctor Service*
Cornerstone Youth Services Rural Health Tasmania
Country and Outback Health Inc Save the Children Australia*
Country Health SA* Sisters Inside
Country SA Primary Health Network* Skill360 Australia Limited
Curtin University Smith Family*
Denise Angelo-School of Literature, Languages & Linguistics* Social Reinvestment WA*
Dietitians Association of Australia* Sodexo*
Dtarrawarra Resource Unit* South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute*
Empowered Communities* South Eastern Media Association Inc
enVizion Group Inc   Sydney Children’s Hospital
Eyre Futures Inc Swinburne University of Technology
Federation of Parents and Citizens Associations of NSW TasTAFE*
Flinders University Telethon Kids Institute*
Fortescue Metals Group Ltd Telstra*
Gamarada Universal Indigenous Resources Pty* Uniting*
Gateway Health Limited UnitingCare Australia*
GenerationOne Uniting Communities*
George Institute for Global Health University of Adelaide*
Glass Jar Australia University of Canberra*
Global Health Alliance University of Melbourne*
Grattan Institute University of Newcastle*
Griffith University* University of Notre Dame Australia
Holyoake University of Queensland*
Independent Education Union of Australia University of Sydney*
Indigenous Remote Communications Association* University of Tasmania*
Institute of Urban Indigenous Health* University of Technology Sydney
Intereach University of Western Australia
IPSOS Vincentcare
James Cook University Vision 2020
Jesuit Social Services* WA Primary Health Alliance*
Jobs Australia WA Council of Social Services*
Lawright Woodside Energy*

*Involvement in two or more consultations, workshops or provided a submission. All other participants were involved in one consultation, workshop or provided a submission.

Special gathering, peak body roundtables and national roundtable participants
Aarnja Larrakia Nation
AASW/Girraway Ganyi Law Council of Australia
Ability Options Lawright
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education Advisory Group Legal Aid ACT
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Service (ATSILS) Lena Passi Women's Shelter
Aboriginal Child, Family and Community Care State Secretariat (AbSec) Lifeline(Darling Downs & South West Qld)
Aboriginal Education Services Link-Up (Qld) Aboriginal Corporation
Aboriginal Engagement Loddon Mallee Preschool Association Pty Ltd
Aboriginal Family Support Services Lowitja Institute
Aboriginal Health and Medical Research Council of NSW MacKillop Family Services
Aboriginal Health Council of SA Mandingalbay Yidinji Aboriginal Corporation
Aboriginal Health Council of Western Australia Membership of the Western Australian Aboriginal Affairs Advisory Council
Aboriginal Hostels Limited MG Corporation
Aboriginal Legal Rights Movement Mission Australia
Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT) Mulungu Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Health Service
Aboriginal Medical Services Alliance of the Northern Territory (AMSANT) Mura Kosker Sorority
Aboriginal Peak Organisations of the Northern Territory (APONT) Murdi Paaki Regional  Assembly
ACT Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Elected Body (ATSIEB) Murray Landcare Collective
ACT Australian of the Year 2018 Murray Local Land Services
ACT Department of Justice and Community Safety Mutitjulu Community Aboriginal Corporation
ACT Environment, Planning and Sustainable Development Directorate NAIDOC Committee
ACT Office for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs Napranum Aboriginal Shire Council
AFL Cape York Limited National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education Consortium
AFL SportsReady Ltd National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Standing Committee
Alice Springs Hospital National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Workers Association (NATSIWA)
Alice Springs Town Council National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Services (NATSILS)
Anglicare Australia National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Principals Association 
Anindilyakwa Land Council National Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisations (NACCHO)
ANU National Congress of Australia’s First Peoples / Redfern Statement Alliance
Apunipima Cape York Health Council National Disability Insurance Agency (NDIS)
Ardyaloon Incorporated National Employment Services Australia (NESA)
Arnhem Land Progress Association (ALPA) National LGBTI Health Alliance
ARTIE Academy National Native Title Council
atWork Pty Ltd National Rural Health Alliance
Australia Council for the Arts Ngaanyatjarra Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara Lands (NPY) Empowered Communities
Australian Association of Social Workers Ngangganawili Aboriginal Health Service
Australian Broadcasting Corporation Ngarrindjeri Regional Authority
Australian Bureau of Statistics Ngroo Education Incorporated
Australian Electoral Commission Nhulundu Health Service
Australian Healthcare & Hospitals Association Nirrumbuk
Australian Indigenous Doctors' Associations (AIDA) Noongar Mia Mia
Australian Indigenous Education Foundation (AIEF) North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency (NAAJA)
Australian Indigenous Governance Institute North Queensland Land Council
Australian Indigenous Leadership Centre Northern Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Alliance  (NATSIHA)
Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS) Northern Land Council (NLC)
Australian Medical Association (AMA) NPA Family & Community Services ATSI Corporation
Australian National University NPA NGURPAI lKama lkya Council
Australian Red Cross NSW Aboriginal Land Council (NSWALC)
Australian Research Alliance for Children and Youth (ARACY) NSW Education
Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation (ANTaR) NT Shelter Inc
Autism QLD Nunkuwarrin Yunti of South Australia Inc
AWAPEI Orange Aboriginal Medical Service
Baabayn Aboriginal Corporation Outback Stores
Barang Regional Alliance Oxfam
Barengi Gadjin Land Council Palliative Care Australia
Barkley Regional Council Patricia Giles Centre
Barngarla People Pika Wiya Health Service Aboriginal Corporation
Beryl Women Inc Pilbara Community Legal Service Inc
Beyondblue Pindi Pindi Aboriginal Wellness
Bila Muuji Aboriginal Corporation Health Services Inc Playgroup WA (Inc)
Binarri-Binyja Yarrawoo Aboriginal Corporation Port Kennedy Association Inc.
Blacktown Community Corrections Port Lincoln Aboriginal Health Service
Booroongen Djugun College Primary Health Network
Broome Regional Aboriginal Medical Service Primary Health Network Tasmania
Brumby Hill Aboriginal Corporation Public Health Association of Australia
Cairns Hockey Qld Department of Premier and Cabinet
Canterbury Bankstown Council Queensland Aboriginal and Islander Health Council
Cape Barren Island Aboriginal Association Queensland Indigenous Family Violence Legal Service
Catholic Care Queensland Law Society
Catholic Education Office Northern Territory – Diocese of Darwin Reconciliation Australia
Ceduna Koonibba Aboriginal Health Aboriginal Corporation Reconciliation Tasmania
Central Australia Aboriginal Family Legal Unit Regional Arts Australia
Central Australian Aboriginal Congress Regional Indigenous Business Network
Central Australian Women's Legal Service Inc Relationships Australia
Central Australian Youth Link-Up Service (CAYLUS) RISE Ventures
Central Desert Regional Council Riverina Murray Regional Alliance
Central Land Council (CLC) Rocherlea Football Club
Central Queensland Regional Aboriginal & Islander Community Controlled Health Organisation Royal Australasian College of Surgeons (RACS)
Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research Royal Australian College of Physicians
Australian National University Royal Flying Doctor Service
Centre for Independent Studies Rumbalara Aboriginal Co-op Ltd
Change the Record Rural Health Tasmania
Charleville and Western Areas Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders Community Health organisation SA Aboriginal Advisory Council
Children’s Ground SA Department of Health
Circular Head Aboriginal Corporation SA Health and Medical Research Institute
City of Port Lincoln Save the Children Australia
Clontarf Foundation Secretariat for National Aboriginal and Islander Child Care (SNAICC)
Commissioner for Aboriginal Engagement Sisters In Spirit Aboriginal Corporation
Commonwealth Ombudsman Six Rivers Aboriginal Corp
Communicare WA Skill360 Australia Limited
Community House Port Lincoln Smith Family
Congress of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Nurses and Midwives (CATSINAM) Social Justice Commissioner
Coonamble Aboriginal Health Service Social Reinvestment WA
Cornerstone Youth Services Sodexo
Council for Aboriginal Alcohol Program Services (CAAPS) South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI)
Country and Outback Health Inc South Coast Medical Service Aboriginal Corporation
Country Health SA South Coast Women's Health and Welfare Aboriginal Corporation
Country SA PHN South East Tasmanian Aboriginal Corporation (SETAC)
Darumbal Community Youth Services Inc. South West Aboriginal Land and Sea Council
Dawul Wuru Aboriginal Corporation South West Aboriginal Medical Services (SWAMS)
Deniliquin Local Aboriginal Land Council Stronger Smarter Institiute
Deniliquin Police Supply Nation
Denise Angelo-School of Literature, Languages & Linguistics, Australian National University Tagai State College
Department of Education Tasmanian Aboriginal Corporation
Department of Health Tasmanian Health Service
Dietitians Association of Australia TasTAFE
Djardijin Community Tekwabi Giz
Djirra Telethon Kids Institute's Kulunga Aboriginal Research Development Unit (KARDU)
Dubbo Regional Aboriginal Medical Service Telethonkids
East Arnhem Regional Council Telstra
Emama Nguda Aboriginal Corporation The Gaimaragal Group
enVizion Group Inc  The Gap Youth and Community Centre
Eyre Futures Inc The Healing Foundation
Federation of Victorian Traditional Owner Corporations The South Eastern Media Association Inc
First Peoples Disability Network Australia (FPDN) The Sydney Childrens Hospital
Flinders Island Aboriginal Association Incorporated Tiwi Land Council
Flinders University Torres Shire Council
Fortescue Metals Group Ltd Torres Strait Island Regional Council
Gamarada Universal Indigenous Resources Torres Strait Regional Authority
Gateway Health Limited Tullawon Health Service Inc.
GenerationOne United Ngunnawal Elders Council (UNEC)
Geraldton Regional Aboriginal Medical Service Uniting
Girriny Yealmuka Health Service Uniting Communities
Glass Jar Australia UnitingCare Australia
Goondir Health Services (GHS) University of Adelaide
Griffith University University of Canberra
Gugan Gulwan Youth Aboriginal Corporation University of Melbourne
Gumala Aboriginal Corporation University of Newcastle
Gunggandji-Mandingalbay Yidinji Peoples Prescribed Body Corporate Aboriginal Corporation (GMYPPBC) University of Notre Dame Australia
Hitachi Vantara University of Queensland
Holyoake University of Sydney
Hope Vale Aboriginal Shire Council University of Tasmania
ID Know Yourself VACSA
Implementation Plan Advisory Group (IPAG) – Department of Health VIC Department of Premier and Cabinet
Indigenous Advisory Council Victoria Daly Regional Council
Indigenous Allied Health Australia  (IAHA) Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency
Indigenous Business Australia (IBA) Victorian Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation (VACCHO)
Indigenous Community Volunteers (ICV) Victorian Aboriginal Community Services Association Ltd
Indigenous Land Corporation (ILC) Victorian Aboriginal Education Association Inc (VAEAI)
Indigenous Professional Services  Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service
Institute for Aboriginal Development Victorian Department of Premier and Cabinet
Institute of Urban Indigenous Health (IUIH) Victorian Treaty Advancement Commission
Intereach Vincentcare
Ironbark Aboriginal Corporation Viney Morgan AMS
Jacaranda Community Centre Inc WA Primary Health Alliance
James Cook University Walgett Aboriginal Medical Service
Jesuit Social Services Walking with Wisdom
Jobs Australia Wellington Aboriginal Corporation Health Services
Jordan River Learning Federation whISPers Softball Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation
Julalikari Aboriginal Corporation Winnunga Nimmityjah Aboriginal Health Service
Kaata-Koorliny Employment & Enterprise Development Aboriginal Corporation (KEEDAC) Winun Ngari Aboriginal Corporation
Kaiela Institute Wirrpanda Foundation Limited
Karadi Aboriginal Corporation Woodside Energy Ltd.
Katungul Aboriginal Medical Service Woorabinda Aboriginal Shire Council
Kimberley Aboriginal Law and Culture Centre (KALACC) Wreck Bay Aboriginal Community Council
Kimberley Aboriginal Medical Services (KAMS) Wuchopperen Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Health Service
Kimberley Land Council (KLC) Wungening Aboriginal Corporation
Kinchela Boys Home Aboriginal Corporation Yarkuwa Indigenous Enagagement Centre
Koorie Youth Council Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire Council
KRED Enterprises Yarrabah Leaders Forum auspiced by Gurriny Yealamucka Health Service
Kullarri Regional Communities Indigenous Corporation Yugara-Yugarapul Aboriginal Corporation
Larrakia Development Corporation  

 

Technical workshop participants
Aboriginal Family Support Services Membership of the Western Australian Aboriginal Affairs Advisory Council
Aboriginal Legal Rights Movement Menzies School of Health Research
Advisory member of NSW language trust Message Stick
Amnesty International National Congress of Australia’s First Peoples / Redfern Statement Alliance
Australian National University Noongar Mia Mia
Australian Research Alliance for Children and Youth (ARACY) Northern Land Council (NLC)
AWAPEI Queensland Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Child Protection Peak (QATSICPP)
Bubup Wilam for Early Learning Aboriginal Child and Family Centre Regional Indigenous Business Network
Ceduna Aboriginal Corporation SA Aboriginal Advisory Council
Central Land Council (CLC) SA Health and Medical Research Institute
Commissioner on the Royal Commission into Institutional Child Sexual Abuse Secretariat for National Aboriginal and Islander Child Care (SNAICC)
Curtin University Sodexo
Djirra Swinburne University of Technology
Dtarrawarra Resource Unit Tekwabi Giz
Federation of Victorian Traditional Owners Corporation Telethon Kids Institute's Kulunga Aboriginal Research Development Unit (KARDU)
First Peoples Disability Network Australia (FPDN) Telethonkids
Griffith University The Gaimaragal Group
Hitachi Vantara The Healing Foundation
Indigenous Advisory Council University of Adelaide
Indigenous Business Australia (IBA) University of Canberra
Indigenous Professional Services  University of Melbourne
Institute of Urban Indigenous Health (IUIH) University of Queensland
IPSOS University of Sydney
Kaiela Institute University of Tasmania
Kimberley Aboriginal Medical Services (KAMS) University of Technology Sydney
Larrakia Development Corporation University of WA
Lowitja Institute Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency
Maranguka Walking with Wisdom

 

Organisation submissions
Aboriginal Child, Family and Community Care State Secretariat Miwatj Health Aboriginal Corporation
Aboriginal Health and Medical Research Council of NSW National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Workers Association (NATSIWA)
Aboriginal Medical Services Alliance of the Northern Territory (AMSANT) National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Services (NATSILS)
Anglicare Australia National Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation (NACCHO)
Association of Heads of Independent Schools of Australia National Congress of Australia’s First Peoples / Redfern Statement Alliance
Australia Council for the Arts National Employment Services Association (NESA)
Australian Association of Social Workers National Legal Aid
Australian Council of Social Service (ACOSS) National Native Title Council
Australian Healthcare & Hospitals Association National Shelter
Australian Indigenous Governance Institute Ngaanyatjarra Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara Lands (NPY) Empowered Communities
Australian Indigenous Lecturers in Initial Teacher Education Association NITV
Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS) Northern Land Council and the Central Land Council
Australian National University NSW Aboriginal Land Council (NSWALC)
Australian Red Cross NSW Council of Social Service
Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation (ANTaR) NT Shelter Inc
Beyondblue Optometry Australia
Broadband for the Bush Alliance Outback Stores
Central Desert Regional Council Palliative Care Australia
Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research Public Health Association of Australia
Australian National University Queensland Aboriginal and Islander Health Council
Centre for Independent Studies Queensland Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Child Protection Peak (QATSICPP)
Centre for Research Excellence in Integrated Quality Improvement Queensland Law Society
Change the Record Reconciliation Australia
Charles Sturt University Regional Arts Australia
Close the Gap Campaign Steering Committee Royal Australasian College of Surgeons (RACS)
Community Housing Industry Association Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Ophthalmologists
Community Mental Health Australia Royal Australian College of General Practitioners
Congress of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Nurses and Midwives (CATSINAM) Royal Australian College of Physicians
Denise Angelo-School of Literature, Languages & Linguistics Royal Flying Doctor Service
Australian National University Secretariat for National Aboriginal and Islander Child Care (SNAICC)
Dietitians Association of Australia Sisters Inside
Djirra Smith Family
Federation of Parents and Citizens Associations of New South Wales Social Reinvestment WA
First Peoples Disability Network Australia (FPDN) Telstra
Grattan Institute The Healing Foundation
Independent Education Union of Australia Torres Strait Regional Authority
Indigenous Community Volunteers (ICV) Uniting Communities
Indigenous Remote Communications Association (IRCA) UnitingCare Australia
Institute for Urban Indigenous Health (IUIH) University of Queensland
Jesuit Social Services University of Tasmania
Kaiela Institute Victorian Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation (VACCHO)
Kimberley Aboriginal Law and Culture Centre (KALACC) Victorian Aboriginal Education Association Inc (VAEAI)
Law Council of Australia Vision 2020
Law Society of NSW WA Council of Social Services
Lowitja Institute WA Primary Health Alliance
MG Corporation Wilcannia Local Aboriginal Land Council
Mission Australia Woodside Energy Ltd.

Note for organisation submissions table:

  • Only organisation submissions with authority to publish have been identified above.
  • Individual submissions provided have not been identified above.